Youth / Students

YES_LOGO

Every year 65,000 US-raised students who graduate from high school – often as honor roll students or star athletes – have dreams of continuing their education shattered.

Youth Empowered in the Struggle is our student arm and through the chapter model in middle schools, high schools, and colleges and universities we advocate for the rights of students, immigrants and workers.

If you are a student and would like to get connected please come to one of our meetings!

Racine: Tuesdays | 5:30 pm | 1200 Layard Ave. Racine, WI

Milwaukee: Thursdays | 5:30 pm |Voces de la Frontera 1027 S. 5th St. Milwaukee, WI 53204

For more information, please get in touch with Kennia at (414) 643-1620.

facebook

YES at May Day 2013, Milwaukee

YES at May Day 2013, Milwaukee

DEFERRED ACTION

First Sign of Relief

As President Obama stated on Friday, June 15, “It is the right thing to do.” Effective immediately, certain young individuals who were brought to the United States through no fault of their own as young children and meet several key criteria will be considered for relief. Those who can demonstrate that they meet the criteria set forth by DHS will be eligible to receive deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. This does not grant a pathway to citizenship. Only Congress, acting through its legislative authority, can confer these rights. While this guidance takes effect immediately, USCIS and ICE expect to begin full implementation of the application process within sixty days. Do not apply yet- this application process is not yet available. If you apply early, your application will be rejected. Please do not become a victim of scams!

Do I qualify?

In order to be eligible for deferred action, individuals must:

Have come to the United States under the age of sixteen.

Have continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012 and are present in the United States on June 15, 2012.

Currently be enrolled in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States.

Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Not be above the age of thirty.

Individuals must also complete a background check and, for those individuals who make a request to USCIS and are not subject to a final order of removal, must be 15 years old or older.

What about DREAMers in deportation?

An individual in the final order of deportation will have their case reviewed and may receive deferred action for 2 years. Cases are considered on an individualized basis.

Can we work? Yes. Once you have received deferred action, you may apply for work authorization.

What about financial aid? Even though you may apply for a social security number, deferred action does not grant a status. This means that you will not be able to apply for federal grants and may still be subject to state tuition rates.

How do I prove that I came to the States before the age of 16?

Any of the following will be sufficient: financial records, medical records, school records, employment records, and military records. These will also be sufficient when proving that you have been here 5 years prior to the announcement (June 15, 2012).

If we are eligible, should we self-deport to receive deferred action? No. Please wait for an application to become available through USCIS.

Will this allow me to travel outside the United States? USCIS is exploring this issue and will resolve it in the coming weeks as part of its implementation plan.

 

Primer señal de alivio

Como el presidente Obama dijo el viernes, 15 de junio “Hacer esto es lo correcto.” Con efecto inmediato, ciertos individuos jóvenes que fueron traídos a los Estados Unidos por causas ajenas a su voluntad, como los niños pequeños, cumplen con varios criterios clave los cuales serán considerados para su alivio o proteccion de ser deportados. Aquellos que puedan demostrar que cumplen con los criterios establecidos por el DHS serán elegibles para recibir una acción diferida por un período de dos años, sujeto a renovación. Esto no concede un camino a la ciudadanía. Sólo el Congreso, por conducto de su autoridad legislativa, puede otorgar estos derechos. Si esta guía entra en vigor inmediatamente, el USCIS y el ICE iniciaran la ejecución completa del proceso de solicitud en un plazo de sesenta días, es decir, no se puede aplicar para este proceso hasta que la solicitud sea disponible. Si se aplica antes de tiempo, su solicitud será rechazada. Por favor, no se convierta en víctima de las estafas!

¿Cómo puedo calificar? Con el fin de ser elegible para la acción diferida, las personas deben:

Haber llegado a los Estados Unidos antes de tener los dieciséis años.

Haber vividodo continuamente en Estados Unidos por lo menos cinco años anteriores a 15 de junio 2012 y estár dentro de los Estados Unidos el 15 de junio de 2012.

Estar actualmente matriculado en la escuela, ser graduado de la escuela secundaria (high school), han obtenido un certificado de educación para el desarrollo general (GED), o ser veterano de la Guardia Costera o las Fuerzas Armadas de los Estados Unidos.

No haber sido condenado por un delito grave, un delito menor significativa (misdemeanor), múltiples delitos menores, o de un crimen que de otra manera representa una amenaza para la seguridad nacional o seguridad pública.

No ser mayor de treinta años.

Asimismo, las personas deben completar una verificación de antecedentes y, para aquellas personas que hacen una solicitud al USCIS y no están sujetos a una orden final de expulsión, debe tener 15 años de edad o más.

¿Qué pasa con soñadores actualmente en proceso de deportación? Un individuo en el orden final de deportación tendrá su caso revisado y puede recibir una acción diferida durante 2 años. Los casos son considerados en forma individual.

¿Podemos trabajar? Sí. Una vez que haya recibido la acción diferida, usted puede solicitar autorización para trabajar.

¿Qué pasa con la ayuda financiera? Aunque usted puede solicitar un número de seguro social, la acción diferida no otorga un estatus legal. Esto significa que usted no será capaz de aplicar para ayudas federales y todavía puede estar sujeto a las tarifas de matrícula del estado (out of state tuition).

¿Cómo puedo probar que llegué a los Estados antes de la edad de 16 años? Cualquiera de los siguientes será suficiente: los registros financieros, historias clínicas, registros escolares, registros de empleo, y los registros militares. Estos también serán suficientes cuando se pruebe que han estado aquí 5 años anteriores a la convocatoria (15 de junio de 2012).

Si es elegible, debemos auto-deportar a recibir una acción diferida? No. Por favor, espere a que una aplicación esté disponible a través de USCIS.

¿Esto me permite viajar fuera de los Estados Unidos? USCIS está estudiando este problema y resolverlo en las próximas semanas como parte de su plan de implementación.

Share:

This post is also available in: Spanish